Financial Planning

In These Tax Brackets? The HSA + High-Deductible Plan Might Be Cheaper for You

Hand using calculator app with US currency and tax notebook

My husband jokes that talking about pre-tax investment accounts turns me into someone who just found a celebrity poster they need on the bedroom wall. If he’d let it, our wall would be covered with photos of the US’s best-kept financial trinity: 401(k), Roth IRA, and HSA.

The HSA — Health Savings Account — is especially underappreciated. Not to be confused with the FSA (Flexible Spending Account), which is “use it or lose it” and does not roll over from year to year. Here are the key facts:

  • If you make payroll contributions, you skip the 7.65% FICA tax on those dollars. (Note: this FICA savings applies only when your employer deducts contributions from your paycheck — self-directed post-tax contributions don’t get it.)
  • The HSA is the only account where money can go in tax-free, grow tax-free, and come out tax-free for qualified medical expenses.
  • After age 65, unused HSA funds work like a Traditional IRA — you pay taxes on non-medical withdrawals, but there are no penalties.
  • No required minimum distributions. While the government forces withdrawals from other pre-tax accounts after age 73, your HSA stays yours as long as you want it to.

Quick note: HSAs are a US-only feature. If you’re reading this from outside the United States, none of this applies directly — though your country may have equivalent tax-advantaged health accounts worth looking into.

Am I even eligible for an HSA?

You need a high-deductible health plan. The IRS defines “high-deductible” as any plan with a deductible above $1,650 for individual coverage or $3,300 for family coverage.

The maximum out-of-pocket costs cap at $8,300 for individuals and $16,600 for families. That last number will make your jaw drop — it made mine.

Should I pick a high-deductible plan just to get an HSA?

Maybe. It depends on your situation, but there’s a clear framework that helps.

First, the obvious caveat: if your health needs or preferred doctors are in play, those trump any cost analysis. This discussion assumes you’re choosing purely from a financial angle.

If your employer covers everything with no deductibles — like my past employer Meta did (yes, totally free healthcare) — take that deal every time. But most of us face a thick packet of confusing plan options during open enrollment. So let’s walk through how to compare them.

How to calculate the real cost of your plan

Your total maximum annual cost equals two numbers added together:

  1. Twelve months of premiums. If insurance costs $200 per month, you’ll pay at least $2,400 a year even if you never visit a doctor.
  2. Your out-of-pocket maximum. This is higher than your deductible and represents the most you’d possibly owe in a given year — assuming everything stays in-network.

The question becomes: do you want to pay more each month for a lower deductible, or less each month with the risk of a higher deductible?

A real example: comparing two plans side by side

My husband and I were recently comparing options and noticed something confusing.

{{image:image-01.webp}}

The low-deductible plan on the left, “Empire PPO 1000,” costs $200 per month. But its out-of-pocket maximums — $5,000 for individuals and $10,000 for families — are actually higher than the high-deductible plan’s maximums of $3,425 individual or $6,850 family.

Why? Because copays.

The low-deductible plan charges $20 per primary care visit, $40 for a specialist, $40 for urgent care. Those copays don’t count toward the deductible but do count toward your out-of-pocket maximum.

The high-deductible plan has no copays at all. You pay full price until you hit that deductible — usually around $150 for a standard office visit instead of a $20 copay. After the deductible, coinsurance kicks in (in this case, 0%).

The cost math breaks down like this

Here’s how my husband and I panicked through it on our phones:

{{image:image-02.webp}}

High-deductible plan (individual): $70/month in premiums + $3,425 out-of-pocket maximum = between $3,240 and $4,265 projected annual cost.

Low-deductible plan (individual): $200/month in premiums + $5,000 out-of-pocket maximum, but copays cover routine visits cheaply and the deductible is only $1,000 = between $3,400 and $7,400 projected annual cost.

This is why people tell young, healthy folks to go for the higher deductible — assuming you won’t need many doctor visits, the insurance acts as protection against catastrophic bills in the tens or hundreds of thousands of dollars.

Where HSA tax savings change everything

Here’s the part most people miss. Because payroll contributions to your HSA skip federal, state, and FICA taxes, the savings are substantial — especially if you earn more than a modest income.

The 2025 maximum HSA contribution is $4,300 for individual coverage and $8,550 for family. That’s roughly $165 per biweekly paycheck for single plans and $329 for family plans going straight into your pocket instead of to the tax man.

I calculated the tax savings by adding the marginal federal tax rate plus 7.65% FICA, based on full annual contributions:

  • 10% bracket: $759 saved (single plan), $1,509 (family)
  • 12% bracket: $845 single, $1,680 family
  • 22% bracket: $1,275 single, $2,535 family
  • 24% bracket: $1,361 single, $2,706 family
  • 32% bracket: $1,705 single, $3,390 family
  • 35% bracket: $1,834 single, $3,647 family
  • 37% bracket: $1,920 single, $3,818 family

(Not sure which tax bracket you’re in after deductions? Check the 2025 IRS tax brackets.)

For example, a family in the 24% bracket contributing the full $8,550 saves $2,706 in taxes — money that directly offsets insurance costs. Of course, you actually need to be able to set aside that much cash each year, which isn’t always realistic.

State tax savings can add more too. But California and New Jersey don’t recognize HSAs as pre-tax vehicles, so no state-level benefit there. The silver lining: taxes in those states are famously low, right?

Pulling it all together

Let’s revisit the numbers from our example.

High-deductible plan: $840 in premiums + $2,500 deductible = combined cost of $3,340 (worst case: $4,265). I’d expect to be on the hook for at least that first $2,500.

Low-deductible plan: $2,400 in premiums + $1,000 deductible = combined cost of $3,400 (worst case: $7,400). Copays keep individual visits cheap — $20 or $40 here and there.

On the surface, these look neck-and-neck. But now factor in HSA tax savings.

If I’m in the 24% bracket and contribute the full $4,300 to my individual HSA, that saves me $1,361 on federal taxes. Those funds stay invested and grow tax-free. Subtracting those savings from the high-deductible plan’s cost brings the net expense down to $2,039.

Now compare:

  • High-deductible plan, net cost after HSA tax savings: $2,039
  • Low-deductible plan, net cost: $3,400

The high-deductible plan saves $1,361 — and the HSA funds keep growing tax-free for decades. That’s not just insurance math; that’s wealth building.

Depending on your tax bracket and whether you have single or family coverage, a high-deductible plan can look more expensive on paper but still cost less in practice. The trick is running the numbers before open enrollment instead of guessing.

A framework for making the call

Healthcare in the US is complicated by design. But if you treat it like a math problem — add up premiums, out-of-pocket maximums, and HSA tax savings — the choice gets clearer.

This strategy works best for most people, but your situation might be different. Calculate your own numbers before deciding.

Try this tonight: open your employer’s plan comparison document and write down three numbers for each option: monthly premium, deductible, and out-of-pocket maximum. Then look up the HSA contribution limits and run the tax savings math. You’ll be surprised how often the high-deductible plan wins.

Slow and steady wins here too. Financial clarity is one calculation at a time.